Privacy statement - The Selection Lab v.1.2‍

Introduction‍

The Selection Lab takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement, you will learn how we handle your data, as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@theselectionlab.com.

Who is The Selection Lab?​

The Selection Lab is the besloten vennootschap The Selection Lab B.V., with registered office in (1081 KP) Amsterdam at Kotterspad, 6, listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 71341730. The Selection Lab is, as the controller, ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data. The Selection Lab has appointed a data protection officer. You may contact Joeri Everaers at joeri@theselectionlab.com.​​

How does The Selection Lab use your personal data?​

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data The Selection Lab uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time The Selection Lab keeps this data. To keep things clear, we have grouped everything by type of data flow.‍

Service and customer management

Purpose: Determining the fit between a job or intern seeker en one or multiple organisations. Now and in the future.

Data: Name and address details, Email address, Data that has been generated during the service (including psychometric data classified as special personal data).

Legal basis: Unambiguous consent.

Storage period: 40 years. The data will be stored for the duration that somebody is of working age and there can be a need to connect somebody to an organisation.‍

Purpose: Improving the selection-algorithm.

Data: Name and address details, Email address, Data that has been generated during the service (including psychometric data), Resume, Grade lists, and Classification data supplied by organisations (such as department, stage in application process, whether or not an applicant is hired and to how well an employee is functioning within the organisation).​

Legal basis: Unambiguous consent.

Storage period: As long as the collected data is of value for improving the selection algorithm.‍

Purpose: Providing aggregate insight into corporate culture, employee satisfaction, and factors predicting success.

Data: Data generated during the service (including psychometric data classified as special personal data) and classification data provided by organisations (such as employment department, stage of the application process, whether or not a person is hired, and the extent to which a person performs well).

Legal basis: Unambiguous consent.

Storage period: As long as the collected data is of value for improving the selection algorithm.

Marketing

Purpose: Direct marketing

Data: Name, Email address, Online behaviour, Social media account

Legal basis: Consent

Storage period after withdrawal of consent: 1 month

Purpose: Newsletter

Data: Name, Email address, Online behaviour, Social media account

Legal basis: Consent

Storage period after withdrawal of consent: 1 month

Purpose: Re-targeting

Data: Name, Email address, Online behaviour, Social media account

Legal basis: Consent

Storage period after withdrawal of consent: 1 month

Purpose: Social media marketing - A pixel is used to keep track of website visitors and these people will then be targeted with ads.

Data: Name, Email address, Online behaviour, Social media account

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Storage period after withdrawal of consent: 1 month

Website

Purpose: Website analytics

Data: Online behaviour

Legal basis: Consent

Storage period after withdrawal of consent: 1 month

Scientific research

Purpose: If possible, for scientific research to advance the science of psychometrics and improve the selection algorithm.

Data: Pseudonymised psychometric and behavioural data

Legal basis: Consent

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose.

How do we obtain your personal data?

The Selection Lab has obtained your data because you or the organisation you work for has provided us with that data.

How do we ensure that employees are free to give their consent?

The Selection Lab ensures in three ways that employees of organisations cannot suffer in any way as a result of whether or not their personal data are provided to The Selection Lab.

1. The data provided by employees will under no circumstances be shared with the organisation in question on an individual basis. This has been explicitly contractually agreed upon with all organisations that The Selection Lab works for. The Selection Lab only shares amplified personal data on an aggregate level. This is clearly communicated to employees.

2. Under no circumstances will the employees' organisation have any insight into who has or has not completed the questionnaire. Because the organisation has no insight into who has or has not completed the questionnaire, employees cannot experience any consequences of this. However, an overall percentage is shared with the organisation. This is clearly communicated to employees.

3. After processing the collected personal data, a pseudonymisation process takes place to ensure the identity of the employees and their personal data.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data The Selection Lab has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to The Selection Lab.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that The Selection Lab makes these changes for you. You may request that The Selection Lab modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask The Selection Lab to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If a particular processing operation is carried out on the basis of the 'legitimate interests' of The Selection Lab or a third party, you have the right to object to such processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from The Selection Lab. The Selection Lab will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems. In this way, you can also transfer your data to another provider.

Automated processing

Whenever a decision about you is taken that is completely based on automated processing of your personal data, you have the right to request that that decision be re-evaluated by a person. You may at all times let us know your position on that decision or let us know that you do not agree with our decision.​

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in The Selection Lab no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from The Selection Lab

A request can be sent to info@theselectionlab.com. The Selection Lab will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after The Selection Lab has received such a request. If The Selection Lab rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.​

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

- Data processors

- Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and The Selection Lab

It is possible that The Selection Lab is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation. This will always be done in the accordance of the law.

Parties with whom The Selection Lab shares personal data are:

- Amazon Web Services, Inc. - Germany

- Typeform S.L. - Spain

- Talogy - Utrecht, The Netherlands

- Hubspot - Germany

- SendinBlue - France

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

​It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of The Selection Lab located outside the European Economic Area. If this is done it will always be done in the accordance of the law.

Automated Decision Making

​The Selection Lab can use automated decision-making processes based on your data, when you have given us permission to do so. It is possible that, based on your profile, it is possible that, based on your profile we determine which organisations are most suitable to you. And vice versa.  In all cases of automated decision-making, you have the rights as set out in the section "What are your rights?".

What are cookies and how does The Selection Lab use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of The Selection Lab and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via The Selection Lab’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.​

The cookies The Selection Lab uses are anonymous analysing cookies from Google and tracking cookies from Facebook. The anonymous analysing cookies are used to improve the website, the tracking cookies from Facebook are used to show relevant ads.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Where to go with complaints and questions?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which The Selection Lab uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@theselectionlab.com. Also if you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@theselectionlab.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.