Privacy statement - The Selection Lab v.1.2.2

Introduction

The Selection Lab takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@theselectionlab.com.

 

Who is The Selection Lab?

The Selection Lab is the besloten vennootschap The Selection Lab B.V., with registered office at (1054 DL) Amsterdam listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 71341730.

The Selection Lab is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

 

The Selection Lab has appointed a data protection officer. You may contact Joeri Everaers at joeri@theselectionlab.com.

How does The Selection Lab use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data The Selection Lab uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time The Selection Lab keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

 
 
The service itself

Purpose: Determining the fit between a job or intern seeker en one or multiple organisations. Now and in the future. 

Data: name, email address, data that has been generated during the service (including psychometric data).

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Storage period: 40 years. The data will be stored for the duration that somebody is of working age and there can be a need to connect somebody to an organisation. 

Purpose: Improving the selection-algorithm.

Data: name, email address, data that has been generated during the service (including psychometric data), resumé, grade lists and classification data supplied by organisations (such as department, stage in application process, whether or not an applicant is hired and to how well an employee is functioning within the organisation).

Legal basis: Expliciet consent

Storage period: 40 years. The data will be stored for the duration that somebody is of working age and there can be a need to connect somebody to an organisation.  

Purpose: CRM

Information: Name, Email

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Importance: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Marketing 

Purpose: Direct marketing

Information: Name, Email, Online behaviour, Social media account Legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Newsletter

Information: Name, Email, Online behaviour, Social media account Legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Retargeting

Information: Name, Email, Online behaviour, Social media account Legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Purpose: Social media marketing

Information: Name, Email, Online behaviour, Social media account Legitimate interests

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Website 
Purpose: Website analytics

Information: Online behaviour

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Research and Development

Purpose: Scientific research

Information: Data generated by using this service

Legal basis: Consent

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

How did we obtain your personal data?

The Selection Lab has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

 

 

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data The Selection Lab has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to The Selection Lab.

 
Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that The Selection Lab makes these changes for you. You may request that The Selection Lab modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.
 
Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask The Selection Lab to restrict the processing of your personal data.
 
Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by The Selection Lab or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

 
Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from The Selection Lab. The Selection Lab will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

 
Automated processing

Whenever a decision about you is taken that is completely based on automated processing of your personal data, you have the right to request that that decision be re-evaluated by a person. You may at all times let us know your position on that decision or let us know that you do not agree with our decision.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in The Selection Lab no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

 
Response from The Selection Lab

A request can be sent to info@theselectionlab.com. The Selection Lab will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after The Selection Lab has received such a request. If The Selection Lab rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

 
Recipients of your personal data

 

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors

  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and The Selection Lab

 

It is possible that The Selection Lab is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

 

 

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of The Selection Lab located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, The Selection Lab will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, The Selection Lab will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

 

 

Automated Decision Making

The Selection Lab can use automated decision-making processes based on your data, when you have given us permission to do so. It is possible that, based on your profile, it is possible that, based on your profile we determine which organisations are most suitable to you. And vice versa.

 

What are cookies and how does The Selection Lab use them?

 

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of The Selection Lab and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via The Selection Lab’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

The cookies The Selection Lab uses are anonymous analysing cookies from Google and tracking cookies from Facebook. The anonymous analysing cookies are used to improve the website, the tracking cookies from Facebook are used to show relevant ads.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

 

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

 

Questions, remarks, and complaints

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which The Selection Lab uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@theselectionlab.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@theselectionlab.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.